Our hazelnut oil is a deliciously fragrant gourmet oil that has amazing benefits and so many uses!!! We source the freshest Turkish hazelnuts, and cold press the oil in small batches to ensure that the oil retains the maximum of its nutrient content.
It can be used to add a delicious intense, nutty flavour to dressings and baking. It pairs wonderfully with vegetables, kefir, cheeses, meats and fish. Hazelnut oil shines as the star when used in salads!!
And we cant talk enough about how it works wonderfully as a hair and skincare product, with its high vitamin E content.
Cooking Heat - Low to Medium: Perfect for sautéing, baking, dipping, blending into a dressing/sauce, drizzling on a finished dish, or as a substitute for butter.
Flavor - Bold : With its bold flavours, a little goes a long way, so use in moderation.
It is best stored in a cool, dark place, protected from direct sunlight.
The nutritional value of minerals and vitamins in hazelnut oil surpass many other popular oils:
Unsaturated fatty acids - up to 93% of the daily value in 100 grams of product, which is far more in hazelnut oil than other oils.
Is abundant in Oleic acid (omega-9) along with linoleic, linolenic, stearic and other acids.
Loaded with Vitamins - B, C, E
A wide range of amino acids that are extremely important for the body.
Many minerals (zinc, magnesium, sodium, iron, cobalt and others).
Suggested use in Skin & Hair Care
Now that you know how loaded with goodness this oil is, it shall come as no surprise that Hazelnut Oil works wonderfully in hair and skincare products. It is used in beauty care and recommended by dermatologists for its regenerating properties, to be used on its own or with a carrier oil. You can add it to store-bought cosmetics such as moisturizers, creams, tonics, shampoos, other hair and skin products (please do a patch test for sensitivity).
With a high fat content, the oil is excellent for oily, combination and sensitive skin care.
Its protects against sun damage! This is one of our favorite benefits. Sunlight creates free radicals, which harm your cells and lead to signs of aging in your skin. Vitamin E in hazelnut oil helps protect your skin from sun damage.
It helps prevent wrinkles. This is due to the content of ascorbic acid (vitamin C) and tocopherol (vitamin E), it is characterized by antioxidant properties.
It works wonderfully as an astringent. Unlike commercial astringents which tend to dry skin out, the tannins in hazelnut oil help with dry and oily skin, cleanse and and remove bacteria, and shrink pores.
Why Cold pressed?
Cold pressed oil means the seeds are pressed in a low temperature that is below 36°C /98°F. This ensure their beneficial fatty chains are intact, and dont lose out on their goodness.
Commercial edible oils in supermarkets are generally hot pressed oils. Hot pressed oil means the seeds are roasted and pressed under very high temperature (above 49°C /120°F)
They also add petro-chemicals during the extraction process to get more oil out of the seeds.
Edible oils purchased in stores are known as "RBD" oils. These are oils that have been Refined, Bleached and Deodorized. As a result, these oils are generally tasteless, odorless, and colorless regardless of the original oilseed type or quality.
Multiple over processing like this, makes the resultant oil devoid of any benefits, and makes them anti-inflammatory, which is a big concern today for most people.
We have been using these commercial for decades now due to savvy marketing campaigns, but it is only in the recent times, through awareness about the importance and benefits, cold pressed oils became very popular once again.
100% Pure Hazelnut oil
- Hazelnut oil is very sensitive to heat and light.
- Never store your oils on the counter or above the stove where they are exposed to constant regular heat inside their containers!!
- Safely store them in your kitchen cupboard to ensure the longevity and flavor.
- Storage Containers: Glass or metal containers work best, and glass jars are great because they are air-tight and easy to reuse. You can choose dark coloured bottles, to protect them from UV filter, but even then its important they aren't kept outside.
- Frequency of Use: Prevent the oil from oxidisation, which happens as time passes by. So if you buy a big bottle of oil, we suggest you to take some oil out of it for everyday cooking and just refill it whenever need be. This would help prevent oxidisation of the oil.
The lifespan of the oil is 4 months till the bottle hasn’t been opened, but it changes once you open your bottle of cold pressed oil, so its best when consumed within 30 to 60 days.
Again consider the size of the bottle based on your consumption. So if you use oil quickly, definitely opt for a bigger size, else purchase a smaller size.
I have been ordering from HeartiGrub for the last 5 yrs atleast. The quality never fades and always on point. My toddler simply loves the energy balls and wants one everyday! I love the ease of ordering & quick delivery